Skip to main content
550 Poirier St, Coquitlam, BC, V3J 6A7| Phone: 604-939-9201| Contact Us
School District No. 43 (Coquitlam)
Learning for a Lifetime
Privacy Index

Definitions:

  • “ ‘personal information’ means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information” - FOIPPA.
  • “ ‘record’ includes books, documents, maps, drawings, photographs, letters, vouchers, papers and any other thing on which information is recorded or stored by graphic, electronic, mechanical or other means, but does not include a computer program or any other mechanism that produces records” - FOIPPA.
  • “public body”…means…“a board as defined in the School Act” - FOIPPA.
  • “ ‘employee’, in relation to a public body, includes (a) a volunteer, and (b) a service provider” - FOIPPA.

Protection and Storage of Personal Information:

  • “An employee, officer or director of a public body or an employee or associate of a service provider who has access, whether authorized or unauthorized, to personal information in the custody or control of a public body, must not disclose that information except as authorized under this Act” - FOIPPA.
  • “A public body must protect personal information in its custody or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal ” - FOIPPA.
  • “A public body must ensure that personal information in its custody or under its control is stored only in Canada and accessed only in Canada, unless one of the following applies: (a) if the individual the information is about has identified the information and has consented, in the prescribed manner [in writing], to it being stored in or accessed from, as applicable, another jurisdiction; (b) if it is stored in or accessed from another jurisdiction for the purpose of disclosure allowed under this Act; (c) if it was disclosed under section 33.1(1)(i.1). - FOIPPA.

Consent:

  • “The consent of an individual to a public body disclosing any of the individual's personal information under section 33 (b) [disclosure outside of Canada] of the Act must (a) be in writing, and (b) specify to whom the personal information may be disclosed and how the personal information may be used” - FOIPPA Regulations.

Access to and Use of Personal Information:

  • “A public body must ensure that personal information in its custody or under its control is used only (a) for the purpose for which that information was obtained or compiled, or for a use consistent with that purpose (see section 34), (b) if the individual the information is about has identified the information and has consented, in the prescribed manner, to the use, or (c) for a purpose for which that information may be disclosed to that public body under sections 33 to 36” - FOIPPA.
  • “Users may not ... reveal anyone else’s personal address, phone number, or picture without their consent, except as required in the course of one’s duties” - AP 140
  • “Users are advised that computer systems (and files/records including email records) are District property and may be inspected or monitored at any time if misuse is suspected” - AP 140.

Transmission of Personal Information:

  • “Users may not use the District’s networks or computing equipment to ...
  • transmit any materials in violation of Canadian laws” - AP 140.
  • “Transmit or expose to Internet access, personal, confidential or
  • protected information which is reasonably likely to be excepted or
  • excluded from access under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act” - AP 140.
  • “Users may not ... share password(s) with others … distribute or use anyone else’s account name and password” - AP 140.
  • “Where password-protected accounts are used, network users are personally responsible for all activity that occurs within their account. Where possible, students are to have their own password-protected account and teachers are not to permit students to operate under the teacher’s account” - AP 140.

Reporting Unauthorized Disclosure of Personal Information:

  • “An employee, officer or director of a public body, or an employee or associate of a service provider, who knows that there has been an unauthorized disclosure of personal information that is in the custody or under the control of the public body must immediately notify the head of the public body” - FOIPPA.
  • “An employer, whether or not a public body, must not dismiss, suspend, demote, discipline, harass or otherwise disadvantage an employee of the employer, or deny that employee a benefit, because ... (b) the employee, acting in good faith and on the basis of reasonable belief, has disclosed to the commissioner that the employer or any other person has contravened or is about to contravene this Act, ... d) the employee, acting in good faith and on the basis of reasonable belief, has refused to do or stated an intention of refusing to do anything that is in contravention of this Act...” - FOIPPA.

Accuracy and Correction of Personal Information:

  • “If (a) an individual’s personal information is in the custody or under the control of a public body, and (b) the personal information will be used by or on behalf of the public body to make a decision that directly affects the individual, the public body must make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information is accurate and complete” - FOIPPA.
  • “An applicant who believes there is an error or omission in his or her personal information may request the head of the public body that has the information in its custody or under its control to correct the information” - FOIPPA.

Acting on Behalf of Children:

  • “The right to access a record under section 4 of the Act, the right to request correction of personal information under section 29 of the Act or the right to consent to disclosure of personal information under section 33 of the Act may be exercised as follows: (a) on behalf of an individual under 19 years of age, by the individual’s parent or guardian if the individual is incapable of exercising those rights...” – FOIPPA Regulations.

School District No. 43 (Coquitlam)

550 Poirier St, Coquitlam BC
V3J 6A7
604-939-9201 604-939-7828