Skip to main content
550 Poirier St, Coquitlam, BC, V3J 6A7| Phone: 604-939-9201| Contact Us
School District No. 43 (Coquitlam)
Learning for a Lifetime
News Item

SD43 students win at Coquitlam Public Library Science Expo

May 12, 2017

​SD43 students swept the top prizes in all four categories at the second annual Coquitlam Public Library Science Expo (CPLSE) held on May 11.

In total, nine of the 12 winning projects came from students representing SD43 schools.

This year marked the second running of the event which is hosted by the Coquitlam Public Library, in partnership with SD43, the City of Coquitlam and Douglas College. The inaugural event held last year focused on the achievements of students who lived or went to school in the City of Coquitlam but this year’s event was expanded to elementary, middle and secondary students throughout the Tri-Cities.

After last year’s event focused on the achievements of students who lived or went to school in the City of Coquitlam, this year’s event was opened to students throughout the Tri-Cities.
Student winners this year received a cash prize, in addition to either a trophy or a medal for first, second and third place, while schools with first place award recipients received a cheque valued at $250 for their school library collections.

Congratulations to this year’s winners from SD43, as well as to all participants in this year’s challenge.

Elementary category:
1st place:  Girls Rule, Boys Drool … Literally by Rian Bhalla (École Kilmer Elementary)

Middle category:
1st place:  Recycling Robot, by Kate Zraly and Madeleine Quong-Lee (Hillcrest Middle)
2nd place:  Drowning in Acid, by Joyce Xi (Hillcrest Middle)

Junior category:
1st place:  Electromagnetic Wave Alarm by Hoomehr Mangoli (Pinetree Secondary)
2nd place:  Acid Rain by Albert Chen and Iris Xu (Port Moody Secondary)
3rd place:  Electrolyte Experiment by Jasper Chen and Bardia Hassanalizadeh (Port Moody Secondary)

Senior category:
1st place:  Motorized Port Mann Bridge Cable Sweeper by Christopher Halim (Heritage Woods Secondary)
2nd place: MINT Browser by Nirvon Shoa (Heritage Woods Secondary)
3rd place:  Formation of Copper Dendrites by Yifan Zhao and Wenchen Shao (Centennial Secondary)

Science Expo 2017 Rian Bhalla web.jpg 

Elementary category first place winner Rian Bhalla (École Kilmer Elementary)

Science Expo 2017 Kate Zraly and Madeleine Quong-Lee web.jpg 

Middle category first place winners Kate Zraly and Madeleine Quong-Lee (Hillcrest Middle)

Science Expo 2017 Joyce Xi web.jpg 

Middle category second place winner Joyce Xi (Hillcrest Middle)

Science Expo 2017 Hoomehr Mangoli web.jpg 

Junior category first place winner Hoomehr Mangoli (Pinetree Secondary)

Science Expo 2017 Albert Chen and Iris Xu web.jpg 

Junior category second place winners Albert Chen and Iris Xu (Port Moody Secondary)

Science Expo 2017 Bardia Hassanalizadeh and Jasper Chen web.jpg 

Middle category third place winners Bardia Hassanalizadeh and Jasper Chen (Port Moody Secondary)

Science Expo 2017 Christopher Halim web.jpg 

Senior category first place winner Christopher Halim (Heritage Woods Secondary)

Science Expo 2017 Nirvon Shoa web.jpg 

Senior category second place winner Nirvon Shoa (Heritage Woods Secondary)

Science Expo 2017 Yifan Zhao and Wenchen Shao web.jpg 

Senior category third place winners Yifan Zhao and Wenchen Shao (Centennial Secondary)

School District No. 43 (Coquitlam)

550 Poirier St, Coquitlam BC
V3J 6A7
604-939-9201 604-939-7828