Athletics Teams/Clubs/Activities
2023-2024 Teams and Clubs
Cross country | Basketball (6s, 7 girls/boys, 8 girls/boys) | Badminton (internal) (6s, 7s, 8s) |
Swimming
| Ski & snowboard club (internal)
| Rugby (6/7 boys, 8 boys, girls) |
Volleyball (6s, 8 girls, 8 boys) | Wrestling | Track & field |
Disc Golf (internal) Mountain Biking (internal)
| Sun Run (internal)
| |
Spring 2024 Practice Schedule
SUBJECT TO CHANGE
**ALL ATHLETIC FEES CAN NOW BE PAID ONLINE. PLEASE SUBMIT A PAPER PERMISSION FORM AS WELL TO YOUR CHILD'S COACH. **
**** parents and students: please take a moment to thank your coaches*******
Time |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Before School: 7:30 - 8:15 am |
|
| Track and Field at 8:15 - 9:00 am; practice for all events
|
|
|
LUNCH
12::02-12:42pm |
Badminton: All Grades
| Rugby practice for all grades
| Badminton: All Grades
| Rugby practice for all grades
| Rugby practice for all gtrades
|
After School
3:10 - 4:30 pm(unless otherwise specified) |
| Rugby girls games: April 23rd April 30th May 7th May 14th finals: May 21st
|
| Rugby grade 8 boys games: April 25th May 2nd May 9th May 16th finals: May 23rd
| Rugby grade 6/7 boys games: April 26th May 3rd May 10th May 17th finals: May 24th
|
Tournaments & Meets:
Fall Season (2023)
| Winter Season (2024)
| Spring Season (2024)
|
Cross Country: meets on Thursday October 5th at Maple Creek October 12th at Mundy Park District Meet: October 19th at Mundy Park
Swimming: Dates for practices are: Sept. 25, 27 and Oct. 4 (at Eagle Ridge Pool) District Meet: Friday October 6th 11am-3pm at City Centre Aquatic Complex
Volleyball: Grade 6 Play Day Thursday, November 9th at Port Moody Secondary Grade 7 Games are on Tuesday Oct. 10th boys at Maillard; girls at home Oct 17th boys at home; girls at Monty Oct 24th both teams have a bye
Grade 8 Games are on Wednesday Oct 4th boys at home; girls at Maillard Oct 11th boys at Monty; girls at home Oct 18th boys at home; girls at Hillcrest Oct 25th boys at Como Lake; girls at home (girls game cancelled) Nov 1st boys at Pitt River; girls at home
Grade 8 Districts tba
| Basketball: Grade 6 Basketball: One-day jamboree Date: Thursday, February 22nd @ Pinetree Secondary School
Grade 7: Games on Tuesday starting January 23rd
Grade 8: Games on Wednesday starting January 24th
Wrestling: meets on Thursday; January 25th at Terry Fox Secondary February 1st at Scott Creek February 15th at Maple Creek March 7th at Banting (Districts)
Ski and Snowboard:
Wednesday, Jan 24th Wednesday, Jan 31st Wednesday, Feb 7th Wednesday, Feb 14th
| Badminton: practices start Monday, April 15 at 3:10 pm Gr.6/7 - every Monday afterschool at 3:10 pm Gr. 8 - every Wednesday at 3:10 pm Rugby: practice: every Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday at lunch girls games: every Tuesday starting April 23rd grade 8 boys: every Thursday starting April 25th grade 6/7 boys: every Friday starting April 26th
Track and Field: practices start Wednesday, April 10th at 8:15 am running events, long jump, discus, shot put and javelin (grade 8's only) District Track Meet on Friday, May 10th during the day at Town Centre Stadium
|
Skill Development:
The site is regularly updated when changes occur to game schedules. http://www.sd43.bc.ca/Schools/cmsaa/. Thanks for all of your support and for providing opportunities for our students to engage in athletic activities!