Skip to main content
550 Poirier St, Coquitlam, BC, V3J 6A7| Phone: 604-939-9201| Contact Us
School District No. 43 (Coquitlam)
Learning for a Lifetime
News Item

SD43 Reel Stars Student Film Festival winners

June 14, 2017

SD43ReelStarsFilmFestival-logo.jpgThe ninth annual SD43 Reel Stars Student Film Festival was held on June 13 at Port Moody Secondary School.

Created by District Media LSA members – Jodey Udell, Brent Phillips-Watts, Mike Schoenhals, Martin Novotny and Bill Kingsland – its purpose is to honour excellence in student film making.

This year, 70 films were submitted from four SD43 secondary schools (Gleneagle, Heritage Woods, Port Moody and Centennial) as well as Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary School and critiqued by local film. teachers Twenty films were selected for film and animation awards and featured at the Reel Stars gala event as part of a live online broadcast.

The top film award went to Gleneagle Secondary student Mary Li for her submission titled “Time Haunters” while Heritage Woods Secondary student Trevor Walls earned the Top Filmmaker.

Below is a list of all the other award winners from SD43.

Animation: Time Haunters by Mary Li (Gleneagle Secondary)
Documentary: The Benefits of Music by Zack Alves (Gleneagle Secondary)
Experimental: Ambition by Syndy Shi (Port Moody Secondary)
Music Video: Sweaty by Trevor Walls (Heritage Woods Secondary)
Narrative Comedy: How To Dump Your Significant Other by Trevor Walls (Heritage Woods Secondary)
Narrative Drama: The Child Who Walks Backwards by Chloe Yin, Claire Zhang, Shi Nan Feng and Sachee Kachchakaduge (Port Moody Secondary)
Narrative Thriller/Horror/Action: Sweet Dreams by Amanda Blake, Jin Lee, Anahita Seraji, Delnaz Moazami, Maira Gimenes and Raaz Rashtian (Heritage Woods Secondary)
PSA: Our Ocean: Our Problem by Syndy Shi (Port Moody Secondary)
Screenwriting: Attack of the Zombees by Polina Shopina (Port Moody Secondary)
Sound Design: Dead Shades by Quanshan Gu, Lucas Li and Xiang Zhang (Port Moody Secondary)
Cinematic Style: Mad Dogs/Another Love Story/Dead Shades by Willy Gu (Port Moody Secondary)
Cinematography: Philophobia/Saving Ryan’s Privates/Shark Mist by Bryce MacGregor (Heritage Woods Secondary)
Achievement in Acting: Dustin McCrindle in How To Dump Your Significant Other (Heritage Woods Secondary)
Achievement in Editing: The Chase by Matthew Carew (Centennial Secondary)
Achievement in Visual Effects: A Little To The Left by Zack Alves (Gleneagle Secondary)
Achievement in Animation Artistic Design: Sidney Lin (Gleneagle Secondary)
Top Jr. Animation: Attack of the Zombees by Polina Shopina (Port Moody Secondary)
Top Jr. Film: Bullying In The Workplace PSA by Spencer David, Amanda Blake, Ricardo Gutierez, Jin Lee, Delnaz Moazami, Anahita Seraji and Teo Tomas (Heritage Woods Secondary)

School District No. 43 (Coquitlam)

550 Poirier St, Coquitlam BC
V3J 6A7
604-939-9201 604-939-7828